Logotipo Ingenia

Houston & Mexico City

Celebrating 25 years

Digitally been here since 1995

Privacy Policy

In conformity with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “the Law”) published in July 2010, we hereby inform you that Ingenia Group Internet Desarrollo, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter Ingenia Group) provides its address located at Avenida Homero 1425, 903 A, Polanco V Sección, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, 11560, Ciudad de México, for all matters related to this Privacy Policy, and informs everyone using this website (hereinafter the Users) that it guarantees the integrity, privacy, management and protection of their data.

Consequently, the Users authorize Ingenia Group to collect and process personal data comprised of the following, and ensure its confidential use:

a) Identification data including their names, company names, addresses, home telephone numbers and email addresses, signatures, Federal Taxpayers Identification Code (RFC), Mexican Personal Identity Number (CURP), Voter's Registration Card (IFE), Mexican Institute of Social Security (IMSS) affiliation number, date of birth, age, nationality, marital status, personal references and links to social networks.

b) Job-related information including their occupations, positions, salaries, benefits, departments or divisions, email addresses, and job, personal and trade references.

c) Academic information including their educational careers, titles, professional license numbers, certificates and other validation documents.

d) Information used to deliver prizes: name, home address, home telephone number, email address, Voter's Registration Card (IFE), school identification document (if a minor), parent or guardian's identification document (if representing a minor), Facebook account, bank account number and personal references.

e) Payroll data: name, address, Taxpayers Registration Code (RFC), bank identification document, bank name, bank branch, bank account number, interbank code (CLABE), office telephone number and extension, and email address.

f) Data registered on developed websites: name, email address, date of birth, home telephone number, address and sex.

g) Data registered at the front desk when visiting the Igenia facilities, including the date, and the User's name, company represented, person they are visiting, floor, time of entry and exit, observations, and license plate number if parking their car in the building.

h) Sales data: telephone number and email address of the company represented.

i) Data collected through mobile applications and/or online: Facebook User ID, email address, names used in the application.

j) Information used to create an email account including the employee's name and company name.

k) Data provided for technical support purposes including the user's name, email address and computer equipment details.

Since this is personal information, Ingenia Group obtains your consent by confirming that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand the impact and content of the document and express no written objection to the terms contained herein. If you disagree with the terms herein established, you must not register any personal information or data of any kind on this medium.

Users shall provide all related information with full knowledge and consent of the Privacy Policy and give their Personal Data directly to Ingenia Group that will use it for some of the purposes described as follows, although not limited to such: i) identifying, ii) locating, iii) communicating, iv) contacting, v) sending information and/or merchandise to Users, and for vi) statistical purposes.

The use of your Personal Data shall be directly related to your relationship with Ingenia Group.

Users shall be responsible for making sure that the personal data given to Ingenia Group are accurate and complete, notifying it of any changes or modifications made to such, in order to fulfill their part of the obligation to keep the information provided updated. Management of the information provided by the Users shall be based on their relationship with Ingenia Group and in conformity with the laws governing the country and as set forth by the relevant authorities.

Data Protection

The information given to Ingenia Group will be protected, preserved and safeguarded with the appropriate physical and digital means to prevent its loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft. Only personnel authorized by Ingenia Group will have access to the information, and we hereby inform you that such personnel has previously pledged to maintain the strict confidentiality and safety rules established to this end.

The data presented to Ingenia Group shall be for its exclusive use and shall not be sold or given to third parties with the exception of any type of authority that requires such information for legal processes to respond to any claim or legal action. The data shall be used in strict compliance with the law.

Means to exercise your rights to cancel the information

Users may exercise their right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO) of its own data at any time, or revoke any consent granted to process its personal data, so we are bound to stop using such. In order to exercise this right, Users must submit a written request to this end, delivered to Ingenia Group at the following address: Avenida Homero 1425, 903 A, Polanco V Sección, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, 11560, Ciudad de México, between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. on business days or by sending an email to the following address: [email protected]

Ingenia Group will respond to a request submitted by the Users, as long as they provide the following information established in Article 29 of the Law:

I. Name and home address or another means it can use to answer the request;
II. Official documents proving its identity or, the identity of its legal representative, if this was to be the case;
III. A clear and accurate description of the personal data with regard to which it seeks to exercise the rights mentioned above; and
IV. An item or document that facilitates the location of its personal data.

In the event that the Users fail to provide an address to receive the corresponding resolution, their request shall be deemed as not submitted, with the corresponding evidence presented to this end.

Ingenia Group shall have 20 business days from the date on which it receives the request, to inform the sender of its acceptance or rejection. If the request is accepted, it shall be applied within 15 (fifteen) business days. The aforesaid terms may be extended one time for a same equal period, provided the extension is fully justified.

If Ingenia Group needs to use the User's Personal Data for purposes other than those established or agreed in the legal relationship established through this means, it shall be informed of this situation in writing, by telephone, email or by another optical, audio, visual or technological means existing now or in the future, explaining the new use that will be given to such information in order to obtain its authorization.

If a User feels that its right to protection of his personal data has been violated by the company and its employees' actions and responses do not comply with the terms herein established, it may file a grievance or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Public Information (IFAI). Please go to www.ifai.org.mx for more information on the subject matter.

This Privacy Policy serves to inform Users that they have been duly informed about how Ingenia Group will handle their personal information under the terms established by the aforementioned Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Use of cookies or similar technologies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are automatically stored on the hard drive of the computers Users use to browse the website. Cookies allow the web server to recall certain facts about the user, including its preferences for browsing websites on that server. Ingenia Group does not create any type of cookie when users access its website, which only contains certain default cookies generated by the web browsers.

We hereby inform you that Ingenia Group collects personal data electronically and simultaneously when you browse our www.ingenia.com website and contact us through the Contact form. The personal data we collect through this means includes your name, email address and telephone number.

The data requested is used to send information related to our services to your email address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ingenia Group reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to upgrade it to comply with new legislation or jurisprudence. All changes made to this Privacy Policy will be announced via the www.ingenia.com website under its Privacy Policy section, and Users shall be deemed to have agreed to such changes if they do not reply to them in writing within five days.

This Privacy Policy and its administration related to the delivery, receipt, handling and protection of personal data between Ingenia Group and the Users are governed by the laws and jurisdiction of the Mexican United States.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1st, 2014.

Contact

Ingenia Group provides the following address for all matters related to this Privacy Policy:

Avenida Homero 1425, 903 A,
Polanco V Sección,
Delegación Miguel Hidalgo,
11560, Ciudad de México
Telephone: +52 (55) 5022-0918
Email address: [email protected]

Close

Search for something